 Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis) is one of the most useful and highly regarded of herbs. The name means "sea dew" for it is indigenous to the coastal areas of the Mediterranean. Pure oils are steam distilled from the flowering tops of the plant and are clear to pale yellow in color. The familiar scent is camphorus, woody and refreshing. It clears the head, provides focus, helps to improve short-term memory, and has been successfully used to alleviate mental fatigue, depression and nervous exhaustion. The aroma is also said to be an aphrodisiac. Rosemary is a potent antimicrobial agent and has been used in hospitals and sick rooms for centuries to clean the air and bathe patients. Respiratory ailments can be greatly improved with an inhalation, either alone or blended with other oils such as thyme. Topically its analgesic properties make it useful in the treatment of rheumatism, muscular strain and cramping. Its reputation as a beauty treatment is renowned, as well. It was a primary ingredient in Queen of Hungary water, which was said to have kept Queen Elizabeth of Hungary young and vibrant. It strengthens hair, relieves dandruff and balances oily skin. Woody aromas, such as frankincense and cedar blend well with rosemary, as do citrus scents and lavender. |