 Cypress (Cupressus sempervirens) has the distinction of having had an island named in its behalf. A steam distillation of the needles and cones produces a clear, pale yellow-green liquid whose scent brings to mind the woods, nuts and spices. The antiseptic and astringent actions of the oil make it highly useful in treating various beauty issues including oily skin, acne, cellulite and varicose veins. Due to its antispasmodic and sedative actions, an inhalation of the oil can help to alleviate coughs associated with asthma and flu. Cypress is also a wonderful ally to women as it balances and tones the reproductive system, alleviating cramping, excessive bleeding and menopausal imbalances. Clary sage works synergistically with the oil for this purpose. Other coniferous oils, such as juniper and pine, also blend well with cypress, as do citrus scents, lavender and sandalwood. |